Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 

Most popular aquarium books, up to 30% discount!!!

 
   
 

Perciformes (perch-likes)

Home
Taxonomy
Picture Gallery
Bookstore
Water Characteristics
Site Info
Free Consultation Service Program
Links
Sponsors and Advertisement
Web Advertising
ClickTrade
Family: Anabantidae
Common name: Climbing gouramies
Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)
Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
Remark: Distribution: Africa and India to Philippines. Fixed conical teeth on jaws, prevomer, and
parasphenoid. Relatively large mouth. Upper jaw slighlty protractile. The genus Sandelia has only
cycloid scales and a few gill rakers.
Family: Cichlidae
Common name: Cichlids
Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)
Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
Remark: Distribution: Central and South America, Texas (1 species), West Indies, Africa,
Madagascar, Syria, and coastal India. Some species widely introduced. Body shape quite variable,
mostly moderately deep and compressed. A nostril on each side of head. Interrupted lateral line.
Scales in lateral lines may be over 100, usually 20-50. Dorsal fin usually with 7-25 spines and 5-30
soft rays. Spines in anal fin 3-15 (generally 3); soft rays 4-15 (a few with 30). Subocular shelf
absent. About 80 cm maximum length, in Boulengerochromis microlepis. Colorful cichlids are
reared as aquarium fish. Breeding activities highly organized. Parental care in 3 forms:
mouthbrooding, substratebrooding, and substratebrooding of eggs then mouthbrooding of young.
Species flocks are reported from Africa.
   
 

For advertisement, comments or questions e-mail to: lubo@rocketmail.com
Copyright 1997-1998 Luben J. Petrov. All rights reserved