Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Order most popular tropical fish books and get unbelievable 40% DISCOUNT
Tropical Fish Information Catalog Home
Site Navigation Bar

For more information see the Livebearer section at our Bookstore

 

Goodea gracilis (Hubbs & Turner 1939)

Dusky Splitfin

Up
Previous Next

Class:

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Order:

Cyprinodontiformes (rivulines, killifishes and live bearers)

Family:

Goodeidae (Goodeids)

Scientific Name:

Goodea gracilis (Hubbs & Turner 1939)

Common Name:

Dusky SplitfinDusky Splitfin

Regional Location:

Central/South American

Temperament:

Community

Swimming Habbits:

None

Food Requirements:

Omnivourous

Maximum Fish Size:

8cm 3in

Aquascaping:

All

Aquarium Lighting:

Bright

Water Temperature:

23Co 73Fo

Water pH:

6,7 Very Slightly Acidic

Water Hardness:

Moderately hard 14dH 250ppm

Reproduction:

Livebearer

Fecundity:

20 fry

Incubation Period:

3 - 4 weeks

Up Previous Next

This is a page 3 of 7 pages for family Goodeidae (Goodeids)

 World Wide Pet Supply , the best online store for aquarium equipment - all of your aquarium needs!

Picture

For advertisement, comments or questions e-mail to: lubo@rocketmail.com

Copyright 1997-1999 Luben J. Petrov. All rights reserved