Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Order most popular tropical fish books and get unbelievable 40% DISCOUNT
Tropical Fish Information Catalog Home
Site Navigation Bar

For more information see the Livebearer section at our Bookstore

 

Characodon lateralis (Gunther 1866)

Rainbow Characodon

Up
Previous Next

Class:

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Order:

Perciformes (perch-likes)

Family:

Goodeidae (Goodeids)

Scientific Name:

Characodon lateralis (Gunther 1866)

Common Name:

Rainbow CharacodonRainbow Characodon

Regional Location:

Central/South American Mexico

Temperament:

Community

Swimming Habbits:

None

Food Requirements:

Omnivourous

Maximum Fish Size:

5cm 2in

Aquascaping:

Plants

Aquarium Lighting:

Bright

Water Temperature:

23Co 73Fo

Water pH:

7,3 Very Slightly Alkaline

Water Hardness:

Moderately hard 14dH 250ppm

Reproduction:

Livebearer

Fecundity:

15 fry

Incubation Period:

8 weeks

Up Previous Next

This is a page 2 of 7 pages for family Goodeidae (Goodeids)

 World Wide Pet Supply , the best online store for aquarium equipment - all of your aquarium needs!

Picture

For advertisement, comments or questions e-mail to: lubo@rocketmail.com

Copyright 1997-1999 Luben J. Petrov. All rights reserved