Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
   
 

Chromidotilapia guentheri guentheri
(Sauvage 1882)

Home
Taxonomy
Picture Gallery
Bookstore
Water Characteristics
Site Info
Free Consultation Service Program
Links
Sponsors and Advertisement

Profile

Class: Actinopterygii
(ray-finned fishes)

Books

See the section Cichlids
at our Bookstore

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)
Scientific Family
Name:
Cichlidae (cichlids)
Scientific Name: Chromidotilapia guentheri guentheri (Sauvage 1882)
Common Name: Guenther's Cichlid
Regional Location: West Africa
Temperament:  
Swimming Habits:  
Food Requirements: Omnivorous
Maximum Fish Size: 18cm (7 in)
Life Expectancy:  
Sexually Mature:  
Aquarium Contents,
Aquascaping:
Rocky
Aquarium Lighting:  
Water Temperature: 23 - 25C (73 - 77F)
Water pH: 7.0
Water Hardness: 12dH (214ppm)
(Moderately hard)
Reproduction: Mouthbrooder
Fecundity:  
Incubation Period:  
Miscellaneous:  

Consultants

Join to our Free Consultation Service Program

Books

See the section Cichlids at our Bookstore

   
 

For advertisement, comments or questions e-mail to: lubo@rocketmail.com
Copyright 1997-1998 Luben J. Petrov. All rights reserved