Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Order most popular tropical fish books and get unbelievable 40% DISCOUNT
Tropical Fish Information Catalog Home
Site Navigation Bar

For more information see the Cichlids section at our Bookstore

 

Hemichromis bimaculatus (Gill 1862)

Jewel Cichlid

Up
Previous Next

Class:

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Order:

Perciformes (perch-likes)

Family:

Cichlidae (Cichlids)

Scientific Name:

Hemichromis bimaculatus (Gill 1862)

Common Name:

Jewel CichlidJewel Cichlid

Regional Location:

African Central Liberia to Southern Guinea

Temperament:

Community

Swimming Habbits:

None

Food Requirements:

Omnivourous

Maximum Fish Size:

15 centimetres 6 inches

Sexually Mature:

 

Aquascaping:

Plants

Aquarium Lighting:

Average

Water Temperature:

22Co 72 Fo

Water pH:

7 Neutral

Water Hardness:

Moderately hard 12dH 214ppm

Reproduction:

Mouthbrooder

Fecundity:

500 eggs

Incubation Period:

 
Up Previous Next

This is a page 13 of 41 pages for African Cichlidae (Cichlids)

 World Wide Pet Supply , the best online store for aquarium equipment - all of your aquarium needs!

Picture

For advertisement, comments or questions e-mail to: lubo@rocketmail.com

Copyright 1997-1999 Luben J. Petrov. All rights reserved