Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
   
 

Xiphophorus hellerii
(Heckel 1848)

Home
Taxonomy
Picture Gallery
Bookstore
Water Characteristics
Site Info
Free Consultation Service Program
Links
Sponsors and Advertisement

Profile

Class: Actinopterygii
(ray-finned fishes)

Books

See the section Livebearer
at our Bookstore

Order: Cyprinodontiformes (rivulines, killifishes and live bearers)
Scientific Family
Name:
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Scientific Name: Xiphophorus hellerii (Heckel 1848)
Common Name: Swordtail
Regional Location:  
Temperament: Community
Swimming Habits: None
Food Requirements: Omnivourous
Maximum Fish Size: 10cm (4.0in)
Life Expectancy:  
Sexually Mature:  
Aquarium Contents,
Aquascaping:
All
Aquarium Lighting: Bright
Water Temperature: 25C (77F)
Water pH: 7 (Neutral)
Water Hardness: 10 dH (179ppm)
(Moderately hard)
Reproduction: Livebearer
Fecundity: 250
Incubation Period: 30 days
Miscellaneous:  

Consultants

Join to our Free Consultation Service Program

Books

See the section Livebearer at our Bookstore

   
 

For advertisement, comments or questions e-mail to: lubo@rocketmail.com
Copyright 1997-1998 Luben J. Petrov. All rights reserved