Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
   
 

Chalinochromis brichardi
(Poll 1974)

Home
Taxonomy
Picture Gallery
Bookstore
Water Characteristics
Site Info
Free Consultation Service Program
Links
Sponsors and Advertisement

Profile

Class: Actinopterygii
(ray-finned fishes)

Books

See the section Cichlids
at our Bookstore

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)
Scientific Family
Name:
Cichlidae (cichlids)
Scientific Name: Chalinochromis brichardi (Poll 1974)
Common Name: Masked Cichlid
Regional Location: Lake Tanganyika
Temperament: Community
Swimming Habits: Bottom
Food Requirements: Carnivorous
Maximum Fish Size: 15cm (6 in)
Life Expectancy:  
Sexually Mature:  
Aquarium Contents,
Aquascaping:
Rocky
Aquarium Lighting:  
Water Temperature: 25 - 27C (73 - 77F)
Water pH: 7.0 - 9.0
Water Hardness: 15dH (268ppm)
(Moderately hard)
Reproduction: Mouthbrooder
Fecundity:  
Incubation Period:  
Miscellaneous:  

Consultants

Join to our Free Consultation Service Program

Books

See the section Cichlids at our Bookstore

   
 

For advertisement, comments or questions e-mail to: lubo@rocketmail.com
Copyright 1997-1998 Luben J. Petrov. All rights reserved