Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
   
 

Aulonocara baenschi
(Meyer & Riehl 1985)

Home
Taxonomy
Picture Gallery
Bookstore
Water Characteristics
Site Info
Free Consultation Service Program
Links
Sponsors and Advertisement

Profile

Class: Actinopterygii
(ray-finned fishes)

Books

See the section Cichlids
at our Bookstore

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)
Scientific Family
Name:
Cichlidae (cichlids)
Scientific Name: Aulonocara baenschi (Meyer & Riehl 1985)
Common Name: Yellow Regal Cichlid
Regional Location: Lake Malawi
Temperament: Community
Swimming Habits:  
Food Requirements: Omnivourous
Maximum Fish Size: 10cm (4 in)
Life Expectancy:  
Sexually Mature:  
Aquarium Contents,
Aquascaping:
Rocky
Aquarium Lighting:  
Water Temperature: 22-25C (72 - 77F)
Water pH: 7.5 - 8.5
Water Hardness: 22dH (400ppm)
(Hard)
Reproduction: Mouthbrooder
Fecundity:  
Incubation Period:  
Miscellaneous:  

Consultants

Join to our Free Consultation Service Program

Books

See the section Cichlids at our Bookstore

   
 

For advertisement, comments or questions e-mail to: lubo@rocketmail.com
Copyright 1997-1998 Luben J. Petrov. All rights reserved