Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
   
 

Anabas testudineus
(Bloch 1792)

Home
Taxonomy
Picture Gallery
Bookstore
Water Characteristics
Site Info
Free Consultation Service Program
Links
Sponsors and Advertisement

Profile

Class: Actinopterygii
(ray-finned fishes)

Books

See our Bookstore

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)
Scientific Family
Name:
Anabantidae (Climbing gouramies)
Scientific Name: Anabas testudineus (Bloch 1792)
Common Name: Walking Fish
Regional Location: Malaysia, Indonesia, India, South China
Temperament: Aggressive
Swimming Habits: Bottom
Food Requirements: Omnivourous
Maximum Fish Size: 25 cm (10 in)
Life Expectancy:  
Sexually Mature:  
Aquarium Contents,
Aquascaping:
All
Aquarium Lighting: Average
Water Temperature: 29 C (84.2 F)
Water pH: 7 ( Neutral )
Water Hardness: 8 dH (143 ppm) (Slightly hard)
Reproduction: Egglayer
Fecundity:  
Incubation Period:  
Miscellaneous:  

Consultants

Join to our Free Consultation Service Program

Books

See our Bookstore

   
 

For advertisement, comments or questions e-mail to: lubo@rocketmail.com
Copyright 1997-1998 Luben J. Petrov. All rights reserved