Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Order most popular tropical fish books and get unbelievable 40% DISCOUNT
Tropical Fish Information Catalog Home
Site Navigation Bar

For more information see the Cichlids section at our Bookstore

 

Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor (Hilgendorf 1903)

Egyptian Mouthbrooder

Up
Previous Next

Class:

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Order:

Perciformes (perch-likes)

Family:

Cichlidae (Cichlids)

Scientific Name:

Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor (Hilgendorf 1903)

Common Name:

Egyptian MouthbrooderEgyptian Mouthbrooder

Regional Location:

African Lower Nile to Uganda and Tanzania

Temperament:

Community

Swimming Habbits:

None

Food Requirements:

Omnivourous

Maximum Fish Size:

8 centimetres 3 inches

Sexually Mature:

 

Aquascaping:

Rocky

Aquarium Lighting:

Average

Water Temperature:

23Co 73 Fo

Water pH:

7 Neutral

Water Hardness:

Moderately hard 12dH 214ppm

Reproduction:

Mouthbrooder

Fecundity:

 

Incubation Period:

10 days

Up Previous Next

This is a page 27 of 41 pages for African Cichlidae (Cichlids)

 World Wide Pet Supply , the best online store for aquarium equipment - all of your aquarium needs!

Picture

For advertisement, comments or questions e-mail to: lubo@rocketmail.com

Copyright 1997-1999 Luben J. Petrov. All rights reserved