Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 
   
 

Aequidens pulcher
(Gill, 1858)

Home
Taxonomy
Picture Gallery
Bookstore
Water Characteristics
Site Info
Free Consultation Service Program
Links
Sponsors and Advertisement

Profile

Class: Actinopterygii
(ray-finned fishes)

Books

See the section Cichlids
at our Bookstore

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)
Scientific Family
Name:
Cichlidae (cichlids)
Scientific Name: Aequidens pulcher (Gill 1858)
Common Name: Blue Cichlid
Regional Location: Northern South
America, Trinidad.
Temperament: Community
Swimming Habits:  
Food Requirements: Omnivourous
Maximum Fish Size: 20 cm (8 in)
Life Expectancy:  
Sexually Mature:  
Aquarium Contents,
Aquascaping:
Rocky
Aquarium Lighting:  
Water Temperature: 21C (70F)
Water pH:  
Water Hardness: 7.3dH (130ppm)
(Slightly hard)
Reproduction: Egglayer
Fecundity:  
Incubation Period:  
Miscellaneous:  

Consultants

Join to our Free Consultation Service Program

Books

See the section Cichlids at our Bookstore

   
 

For advertisement, comments or questions e-mail to: lubo@rocketmail.com
Copyright 1997-1998 Luben J. Petrov. All rights reserved